INGRAM, EX PARTE ADAM WAYNE Appeal from 186th District Court of Bexar County (concurring by judge alcala)
[…] Subsection (d)’s phrasing that certain facts are “not a defense to prosecution” means that there will be criminal liability for certain types of conduct regardless of whether the “actor did not intend for the meeting to occur” and regardless of whether the “actor was 1 Subsection (d)(1) additionally provides that it is not a defense to prosecution under subsection (c) that the meeting did not actually occur. TEX . PENAL CODE § 33.021(d)(1) (West 2010). Appellant does not challenge the constitutionality of that portion of subsection (d), and thus it is not implicated in this appeal. 2 Section 2.03 of the Texas Penal Code states, “(a) A defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution . . . .’” TEX . PENAL CODE § 2.03. Ingram - 4 engaged in a fantasy at the time of the commission of the offense.” Id. This phrasing is not factually dependent on the evidence that is introduced at trial.