BURNETT, BURT LEE Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Taylor County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. PD-0576-16 BURT LEE BURNETT, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE ELEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS TAYLOR COUNTY Y EARY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which K ELLER, P.J., joined. DISSENTING OPINION In order to prove the offense of driving while intoxicated (DWI), the State must present evidence to show that “[a] person . . . [was] intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 49.04(a). To prove the person was “intoxicated,” the State must establish either that he had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 49.01(2)(B), or that he lacked “the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of” an intoxicating substance—any intoxicating substance—including, but not limited to, alcohol. T EX. P ENAL C ODE § Burnett — 2 49.01(2)(A).1 The State is not bound to prove any particular substance in order to prove intoxication under Section 49.01(2)(A).