Bohannan v. Texas (original by judge walker)
[…] Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). We resolve inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the verdict. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We determine whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 16-17 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Appellant was charged and convicted of an offense under section 841.085. Under the version of that statute in effect at that time, “a person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under [Chapter 841 of the Health and Safety Code], the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.085(a) (West 2010). As we explained above, in Stevenson we held that “a civil-commitment order violation is a circumstances-surrounding-the-conduct crime.