Texas v. Gutierrez (original by judge hervey)
[…] The State agreed to the defense’s request, and the juror was removed. The eleven-member jury acquitted Gutierrez of two charges but convicted him of three others. Gutierrez filed a timely motion for new trial arguing that his attorney was ineffective because he advised Gutierrez to proceed with eleven jurors, and but for counsel’s erroneous advice, he would have requested a mistrial so a new jury of twelve could be impaneled. The trial court granted Gutierrez’s new-trial motion without entering 1 TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 62.201 (“The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.”); see Hatch v. State, 958 S.W.2d 813, 816 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (holding that Section 62.201 of the Government Code applies in criminal cases).