PRUETT, ROBERT LYNN Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (concurring by judge alcala)
[…] See Ex parte Pruett, 458 S.W.3d 537, 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (Alcala, J., dissenting). There, I noted that, in 2009, the Legislature enacted Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.075, which states, “A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.” See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 38.075(a).