BURKS, ANTWAIN MAURICE Appeal from 400th District Court of Fort Bend County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] See T EX. C ONST. art. V, § 5(b) (“[T]he Court of Criminal Appeals may, on its own motion, review a decision of 1 Under Section 37.09(c) of the Penal Code, tampering with evidence is a third degree felony” unless the thing altered, destroyed, or concealed is a human corpse, in which case the offense is a felony of the second degree.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 37.09(c). Burks — 3 a Court of Appeals in a criminal case as provided by law.”); T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 4.04, § 2 (“[T]he Court of Criminal Appeals may, on its own motion, with or without a petition for such discretionary review being filed by one of the parties, review any decision of a court of appeals in a criminal case.”); Holland v. State, 802 S.W.2d 696, 701 (Tex. Crim.