MILES, KOJUAN J. Appeal from 185th District Court of Harris County (original by judge johnson)
[…] But Section 3.03(b) also sets out exceptions to the general rule–circumstances in which sentences may be cumulated: the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction for the specified offenses that are listed in the 1 W e refused appellant’s pro se petition for discretionary review, which claimed that the trial court had abused its discretion in excluding evidence that the defense offered at trial. 3 several subsections. Miles v. State, 468 S.W.3d at 731-32. In its opinion, the court of appeals noted that subsection (b)(5)(A) of Section 3.03 provides that “sentences may be stacked if each sentence is for an offense of human trafficking or compelling prostitution, ‘regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is convicted of violations of both sections.’” Id. at 733 (emphasis in original). It determined that, “[i]f all offenses listed in subsection (b) could be stacked, the references to ‘both sections’ in subsections (b)(1), (3), and (5) would be meaningless and irreconcilable.” Id.