Cole v. Texas (original by judge keasler)
[…] Only after Higginbotham measured, calculated, and assessed the vehicles’ damage was he able to form probable cause to believe that Cole was responsible for the accident and Hightower’s death.41 Additionally, both the time required to complete the accident investigation and the lack of available law enforcement personnel further hindered pursuing the warrant process. Higginbotham testified that he believed it was not feasible for him to leave the accident scene and abandon the accident investigation or to wait until the accident investigation was 41 See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 49.08 (West 2012) (“A person commits [intoxication manslaughter] if the person: (1) operates a motor vehicle . . . ; and (2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”). COLE—14 complete before attempting to obtain a warrant. Because he was the only available officer capable of performing the accident investigation, his continued presence at the scene was vital.