Skinner v. Texas (original by judge hervey)
[…] This preserves scarce judicial resources and honors the wishes of the parties. 6 Druery v. State, 412 S.W.3d 523, 532–33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (execution competency); Ex parte Golden, 991 S.W.2d 859, 861 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (postconviction writs of habeas corpus); Connor v. State, 877 S.W.2d 325, 326 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (motions for new trial). In Druery, this Court addressed Article 46.05 governing competency to be executed, which requires a person filing a motion under that provision to “clearly set forth alleged facts in support of the assertion that the defendant is presently incompetent to be executed.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46.05. In Golden, we construed Article 11.14, which requires an application for a writ of habeas corpus to include an oath stating that “the allegations of the petition are true, according to the belief of the petitioner.” Id. art. 11.14(5).