Skinner v. Texas (original by judge hervey)
[…] State, 412 S.W.3d 523, 532–33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (execution competency); Ex parte Golden, 991 S.W.2d 859, 861 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (postconviction writs of habeas corpus); Connor v. State, 877 S.W.2d 325, 326 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (motions for new trial). In Druery, this Court addressed Article 46.05 governing competency to be executed, which requires a person filing a motion under that provision to “clearly set forth alleged facts in support of the assertion that the defendant is presently incompetent to be executed.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46.05. In Golden, we construed Article 11.14, which requires an application for a writ of habeas corpus to include an oath stating that “the allegations of the petition are true, according to the belief of the petitioner.” Id. art. 11.14(5). Skinner–7 Applying these principles to the case at hand, the record is clear that the State did not object to the lack of verification given that the filing was a joint one.