Daniel v. Texas (original by judge meyers)
[…] [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Your Honor, we will use our last peremptory on Michael Guzman. THE COURT: Well, you don’t have a peremptory left. [PROSECUTOR]: Yeah, they do. THE COURT: I mean, they [have] one, but we don’t need it because we have 12 jurors. [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Right. As long as the alternate pool starts with 119. THE COURT: The alternate pool starts with 119[, Roderick Mechem]. 4 Article 35.15(a) provides: “In capital cases in which the State seeks the death penalty both the State and defendant shall be entitled to fifteen peremptory challenges.” Article 35.15(d) further provides that: The State and the defendant shall each be entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law if one or two alternate jurors are to be impaneled and two peremptory challenges if three or four alternate jurors are to be