BUNTION, CARL WAYNE Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge alcala)
[…] To suggest that this section is implicated here is curious. Lastly, there is no inconsistency between anything in my opinion and Article 44.2511 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 44.2511. That Article applies to sentence reformations by this Court when there is reversible error in the punishment phase of trial. Nothing in that Article would apply to the procedures discussed in this opinion, but it is worth mentioning that the type of sentence reformation that I have in mind exists under our law today for other circumstances. See id. Article 44.2511 permits reformation to life in prison when a defendant’s case has been reversed in the punishment phase of trial for something other than insufficient evidence and the “prosecuting attorney Buntion- 11 files a motion requesting that the sentence be reformed to confinement for life.” Id. Thus, whatever concerns the concurring opinion may have about the ability of the State’s attorney to alter a jury’s determination to sentence a defendant to death should be assuaged by the fact that the Legislature already permits this practice under this Article. Id.