Marascio, Eric Reed Appeal from 380th District Court of Collin County (concurring by judge richardson)
[…] Section 38.10 does not define the allowable unit of prosecution for the offense of Bail Jumping and Failure to Appear. The best indicator of legislative intent regarding the unit of prosecution is the gravamen or focus of the offense.49 Under Section 38.10, “[a] person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” 50 Applicant argues that the gravamen of the offense is his one time “fail[ure] to appear.” I would agree that the gravamen of the offense of Bail Jumping and Failure to Appear is, in fact, the failure to appear.