MARROQUIN, RAMON Appeal from County Criminal Court No 2 of Tarrant County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] The issue, I believe, is whether Appellants were arrested and charged with a crime for exercising their First Amendment rights or whether they were arrested and charged with a crime for interfering with peace officers who were performing their duty. Appellants were charged with the state criminal offense of interfering with the public duties of a peace officer. T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 38.15(a)(1) (Interference with Public Duties). That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” Id.