MARROQUIN, RAMON Appeal from County Criminal Court No 2 of Tarrant County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] TEX . PENAL CODE § 38.15(a)(1). It is not at all as clear to me, as it seems to be to Judge Newell, that the phrase “imposed or granted by law” modifies both “authority” and “duty” in the statute. Dissenting Opinion of Judge Newell at 3. Discerning whether the words “authority” and “duty” are both modified by the phrase “imposed or granted by law” is no simple grammatical endeavor. But even if both are modified by that phrase, it is beyond dispute that the officers in this case had a duty “imposed . . . by law” to preserve the peace at the parade. See e.g., TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 2.13(a) (“It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.”). Indeed that is what gave them cause to be present when Appellants violated their skirmish line.