APLAND, DUSTIN MICHAEL Appeal from 124th District Court of Gregg County (other per curiam)
[…] See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.08(a). Applicant was later sentenced to one year in the State Jail for that Upsher County case, and Texas prison officials are cumulating the two sentences. Applicant complains that such -2cumulation is not authorized by the Code of Criminal Procedure, however, “because a sentence cannot be cumulated to a sentence to be imposed in a future case.” The State agrees, writing in its answer as follows: The State concedes that the order for consecutive sentences in this case was wrong. Article 42.08 (a) states, “[I]n the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be” run consecutively or concurrently. [Emphasis in original.] Because [Applicant] had yet to be convicted in Upshur County at the time of this [Gregg County conviction], the Upshur County cases could not form the basis of the order for this case to run consecutively to the Upshur County case.