Robbins, Neal Hampton Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (concurring by judge johnson)
[…] In Jenner’s cases, the methodology was to scrape pus from a human who had active cowpox and using that pus to inoculate other humans, then exposing them to smallpox to confirm that the inoculation with cowpox provided immunity to smallpox. If the theory being tested is that blood is thicker than water, the methodology is likely to involve measuring the viscosity of blood and water and comparing the results. Automobile manufacturers constantly test new theories about injury prevention and mitigation with crash-test dummies. The words of Article 11.073 state that it “applies to relevant scientific evidence . . . that was not available to be offered . . . at the convicted person’s trial; or . . . contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial.” Relief may be granted if “relevant scientific evidence is currently available and was not available at the time of . . . trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person before the date of or during the convicted person’s