Moon v. Texas (original by judge price)
[…] justice system and the juvenile-justice system to be fundamentally different, describing the former as more “retributive” than its “rehabilitative” juvenile counterpart.40 Prior to January 1, 1996, Section 56.01 of the Juvenile Justice Code provided, in one phrasing or another, that an appeal “from an order entered under . . . Section 54.02 of this 38 There are other exceptions to this general rule not implicated in this case, including an exception for “temporary detention in a jail or lockup pending juvenile court hearing,” id. § 51.13(c)(1), as well as one for “transfer . . . under Section 245.151(c), Human Resources Code.” Id. § 51.13(c)(3); see also TEX . HUM . RES. CODE § 245.151(c) (the Texas Juvenile Justice Department “shall transfer” an adjudicated juvenile offender “to the custody of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for the completion of the person's sentence” when, pursuant to court order under TEX . FAM . CODE § 54.11(i)(2) and TEX . HUM . RES. CODE § 244.014(a), the juvenile court determines that “the child’s conduct” while under State supervision “indicates that the welfare of the community requires the transfer”). 39 See TEX . FAM . CODE §