Moon v. Texas (original by judge price)
[…] as an adult” could be taken “by or on behalf of a child” directly from the juvenile court to the proper court of appeals.41 What this meant in practical terms was that an alleged juvenile offender could complain immediately of the juvenile court’s order waiving its jurisdiction, and, if appropriate, seek discretionary review from the Texas Supreme Court “as in civil cases generally.”42 In 1995, however, the Legislature approved an amendment to the Juvenile Justice Code, effective January 1, 1996, in which the portion of Section 56.01(c) that provides for the direct, civil appealability of Section 54.02 waivers was struck.43 Contemporaneous with this amendment, the Legislature added Article 44.47 to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, providing in Section (b) thereof that a “defendant may appeal a transfer under [Section 54.02, Family Code] only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of . . . the offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court.” 44 What this means in practical terms is that an alleged juvenile offender may no longer immediately appeal from the juvenile court’s waiver of jurisdiction; instead, he must wait until such time as he may be convicted in an adult criminal court to complain, on appeal, of 41 See Acts 1973, 63d