Moon v. Texas (original by judge price)
[…] App.—Amarillo 2011, writ denied) (same). Cf., In re B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d 340, 351 (Tex. 2003) (juvenile delinquency cases are considered to be “quasi-criminal”). The State cites only one case which suggests, and then only in obvious dicta, that factual-sufficiency review may likewise be inappropriate for appellate review of juvenile transfer proceedings after the enactment of Article 44.47. See In re M.A.V., 88 S.W.3d 327, 331 n.2 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2002, no pet.). 70 See TEX . FAM . CODE § 54.03(f) (“The child shall be presumed to be innocent of the charges against the child and no finding that a child has engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision may be returned unless the state has proved such beyond a reasonable doubt.”). 71 In re R.R., 373 S.W.3d at 734; In re A.O., 342 S.W.3d at 239; In re C.E.S., 400 S.W.3d 187, 194 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, no writ).