Moon v. Texas (original by judge price)
[…] Sept. 1, 1973. 42 Id. 43 Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, § 48, p. 2546, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. 44 Id. at § 85, p. 2584 (emphasis added). MOON — 19 some error in the juvenile court’s transfer ruling. Although the Legislature designated an appeal from a juvenile court’s Section 54.02 order to be a “criminal matter . . . governed by [the Code of Criminal Procedure] and the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure that apply to a criminal case[,]” it nevertheless expressly provided, in Article 44.47(d), that an appeal under Article 44.47(b) “may include any claims under the law that existed before January 1, 1996, that could have been raised on direct appeal in a transfer under Section 54.02, Family Code.” 45 What is lacking in our statutory scheme—as is lacking in Kent—is any express statement of the applicable standard of appellate review of the juvenile court’s transfer order.