Moon v. Texas (original by judge price)
[…] Id. § 51.13(c)(3); see also TEX . HUM . RES. CODE § 245.151(c) (the Texas Juvenile Justice Department “shall transfer” an adjudicated juvenile offender “to the custody of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for the completion of the person's sentence” when, pursuant to court order under TEX . FAM . CODE § 54.11(i)(2) and TEX . HUM . RES. CODE § 244.014(a), the juvenile court determines that “the child’s conduct” while under State supervision “indicates that the welfare of the community requires the transfer”). 39 See TEX . FAM . CODE § 54.04(c) (“If the court or jury does not so find, the court shall dismiss the child and enter a final judgment without any disposition.”).