BONILLA, RONALD ANTONIO Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (dissenting by judge price)
[…] It would, however, make clear that the jurors must unanimously agree on one of them as constituting the proved offense.”). 13 Bonilla, 2013 WL 3482127, at *4. Bonilla — 10 of appeals did not attempt to explain why it is appropriate to place the burden on the appellant. Before considering that question, however, I first consider the appellant’s argument with respect to the written judgment—an argument that the court of appeals’s opinion failed to acknowledge, much less address. A. Article 42.01 Article 42.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs what must be contained in a written judgment.14 It declares that “[t]he sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment.”15 Section 1(14) of Article 42.01 requires that the judgment reflect the date of the offense.16 Section 1(27) requires “a statement of the age of the victim of the offense” if the offense is one for which sex-offender registration is required, as is the case with indecency with a child.17