BONILLA, RONALD ANTONIO Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (dissenting by judge price)
[…] Here, the issue is whether the trial court is authorized to stack the sentences pertaining to DB upon those pertaining to MB, and the determinative fact, about which the record is silent, is exactly which incidents (pre- or post-amendment) the jury relied upon to find that the appellant committed the offenses against DB. In the context of a trial court’s authority to cumulate 22 To cite but one example of a statutory assignment of a burden of production, take Section 2.03(c) of the Penal Code. T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”). In Krajcovic v. State, 393 S.W.3d 282 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013), the issue was whether the appellant was entitled to the benefit of a jury instruction under a recent amendment to the statute governing self defense.