BONILLA, RONALD ANTONIO Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (dissenting by judge price)
[…] Bonilla — 11 evidence at trial shows that DB was already nine years old as of September 1, 1997, the appellant now argues that his sentences for indecency with a child against DB cannot be made to run consecutively to his sentences for indecency with a child against MB. But Article 42.01 also requires the judgment to reflect whether “the defendant’s sentence is to run cumulatively or concurrently with another sentence or sentences.” 19 The judgments corresponding to Counts III and IV in this case duly reflect that the sentences for those two counts “shall run consecutively” to the sentences imposed for Counts I and II, in keeping with the trial court’s pronouncement from the bench at the conclusion of the punishment phase.