BONILLA, RONALD ANTONIO Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (dissenting by judge price)
[…] App.—Waco July 11, 2013) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 2 See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 3.02(a) (“A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”); id. § 3.01 (“In this chapter, ‘criminal episode’ means the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person . . ., under the following circumstances: . . . (2) the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.”); T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 21.24(a) (“Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment . . ., with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.”).