BONILLA, RONALD ANTONIO Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (concurring by judge alcala)
[…] See, e.g., Moreno v. State, 415 S.W.3d 284, 288 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (probable-cause affidavits); Coble v. State, 330 S.W.3d 253, 265 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (future1 A trial court is authorized under the Texas Penal Code to cumulate a defendant’s sentences for offenses of indecency with a child occurring on or after September 1, 1997. See TEX . PENAL CODE § 3.03(b)(2). The Texas Penal Code states, “(b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of: . . . (2) an offense: (A) . . . under Section 21.11 . . . committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once[.]” TEX . PENAL CODE § 3.03(b)(2)(A).