STATE OF TEXAS v. VILLARREAL, DAVID Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (dissenting by judge meyers)
[…] See, e.g., Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132 (1925); Skinner v. Railway Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 489 U.S. 602 (1989). Here, the majority has concluded that the mandatory blood draw outlined in Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code does not fall within any of the current recognized exceptions to Villarreal dissent - Page 2 the warrant requirement. I do not disagree with this conclusion. I do, however, believe that the Legislature intended to create a new exception to the warrant requirement with this statute, and that this exception is constitutional. Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) states that an officer “shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood” if the officer has an individual under arrest for an intoxication offense and some other circumstance exists, such as the individual having two prior convictions for driving while intoxicated.