STEVEN KENNETH STALEY, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS (Original)
[…] results of examinations that had been conducted under the competency-to-be-executed
statute’s requirement that the trial court order the periodic re-examination of appellant to
determine whether he remained incompetent. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 46.05(m);
former T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 46.05(k) (Vernon 2005). This requirement, present in
the former and current versions of the statute, is part of a trial court’s continued jurisdiction
over the matter of a defendant’s competency to be executed. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art.
46.05(b) (trial court “retains jurisdiction over motions filed by or for a defendant under this
article”); T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 43.141 (convicting court has continuing authority to
set execution date). This continued jurisdiction could last an extended period of time, from
the time that a defendant’s death sentence is imposed until his death by execution or natural