STEVEN KENNETH STALEY, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS (Original)
[…] competency finding because we determined that the former competency-to-be-executed
13
Although neither party directly challenges this Court’s jurisdiction to address appellant’s
appeal from the trial court’s competency determination, a court may always address jurisdictional
matters before reaching the merits of an appeal. See White v. State, 61 S.W.3d 424, 427 n.2 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2001).
Steven Kenneth Staley - 14
statute did not permit review of “the finding that the defendant is competent to be executed.”
Caldwell, 58 S.W.3d at 130 (citing former T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 46.05(k) (Vernon
2005)). In reaching our conclusion, we relied on the plain terms of the former statute, which
authorized this Court to take subsequent action in a competency proceeding only upon the
trial court’s “finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is incompetent
to be executed.” See former T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 46.05(k). By contrast, the current
statute, which became effective on September 1, 2007, expressly authorizes this Court to
review a finding that a defendant is competent. See T EX. C ODE C RIM . P ROC. art. 46.05(l)