STEVEN KENNETH STALEY, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS (Original)
[…] legislative enactments. State v. Holloway, 360 S.W.3d 480, 485 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
When a conviction has been affirmed on appeal and the mandate has issued, general
jurisdiction is not restored in the trial court. State v. Patrick, 86 S.W.3d 592, 594 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2002) (plurality op.).
A trial court can obtain post-conviction jurisdiction over a case under many different
statutes, for example, to set the date of execution, conduct DNA testing, or, as here,
determine whether an inmate is competent to be executed. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. arts.
43.141(b) (“If an original application is not timely filed under Article 11.071 . . . the
convicting court may set an execution date.”); 64.01(a-1) (authorizing convicting court to
hear motions for DNA testing); and 46.05(b) (“The trial court retains jurisdiction over
motions filed by or for a defendant under this article.”). These post-conviction statutes
define the scope of the trial court’s jurisdiction.