Blacklock v. State
[…] NOTES

[1] We understand the State's response to appellant's motion for DNA testing and the convicting court's findings to reflect that this material is available for DNA testing.

[2] Appellant's motion alleges:

Had the biological evidence been subjected to proper DNA testing capable of determining the identity of the donor of the semen, as defendant believes is possible today, and such results excluded the defendant as the donor, it is reasonably probable that the defendant would not have been prosecuted or convicted.

[3] See Article 64.03(a)(1)(B) & (a)(2)(A), TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., (convicting court may order DNA testing if it finds, among other things, that "identity was or is an issue in the case" and "the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing").

[4] This Court's decision in Kutzner did not decide that a defendant must prove his "actual innocence" as a condition to establishing his right to DNA testing. See Kutzner, 75 S.W.3d at 438-39. Instead, Kutzner decided that a defendant proves his right to DNA testing of evidence by showing that exculpatory DNA results would establish the defendant's innocence. See id.

[5] The version of Article 64.03(b) applicable to appellant's case provides that a "convicted person who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere in the case may submit a motion under this chapter, and the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that plea." See Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 13, § 3. In 2007, the 80th Legislature amended Article 64.03(b), which now provides that a "convicted person who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or, whether before or after conviction, made a confession or similar admission in the case may submit a motion under this chapter, and the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that plea, confession, or admission, as applicable." See Acts 2007, 80th Leg., HB 681, § 4 (emphasis noting change from prior law supplied).