Phillips v. State
[…] The State appealed the judge's order and requested a hearing de novo before the trial court, which subsequently denied the motion to suppress. The Thirteenth Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's judgment on April 24, 2003. The State's motion for rehearing was overruled, and the State subsequently filed a timely petition for discretionary review with this Court.

II. Appellate Decision and Grounds for Review

The court of appeals held that Shannon Berger was a trespasser under Texas Penal Code § 30.05, and that she was not an "authorized representative" of the TABC under § 101.04 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, which would permit her entry onto the premises without a warrant.[7]*513 Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 101.04 provides:

By accepting a license or permit, the holder consents that the commission, an authorized representative of the commission, or a peace officer may enter the licensed premises at any time to conduct an investigation or inspect the premises for the purpose of performing any duty imposed by this code. (emphasis added)