Cook v. State
[…] Spradling, 773 S.W.2d at 557. This Court concluded that the Legislature intended to protect the victims of the offense, therefore:

[t]he Double Jeopardy Clause has no application to a multiple victim offense when, as here, it is the legislative intent to aid all victims in a hit-and-run offense and, accordingly, to enforce this intent through the appropriate punishment for each individual not so aided.

Id.

[4] Ex Parte Crosby, 703 S.W.2d 683, 685 (Tex. Crim.App.1986).

[5] Section 29.02, Robbery, provides that robbery will occur when:

(a) ... in the course of committing theft ... and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, [the person]:

(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or

(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.

[6] A completed theft is unnecessary to come within the robbery statute. Robbery may occur if a person is "in the course of committing theft." Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a).