Brown v. State
[…] American Plant Food Corp. v. State, 508 S.W.2d 598 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); and see Cole v. State, 556 S.W.2d 343 (1977). Also see the opinions interpreting Art. 408a, V.A.C. C.P., 1925, which is the statute from which Art. 21.15, V.A.C.C.P., 1965, was derived. Scott v. State, 344 S.W.2d 457 (Tex.Cr.App. 1961); Jones v. State, 388 S.W.2d 716 (Tex. Cr.App.1965).

The judgment is reversed and the prosecution under this information is ordered dismissed.

Opinion approved by the Court.

NOTES

[1] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 21.07, provides:

"Sec. 21.07. Public Lewdness

"(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act:

"(1) an act of sexual intercourse;

"(2) an act of deviate sexual intercourse;

"(3) an act of sexual contact;

"(4) an act involving contact between the person's mouth or genitals and the anus or genitals of an animal or fowl.