Ex parte Pete Anthony CONTELLA, Jr. Ex parte Larry Lee McDOUGAL.
[…] July 19, 1972.

Rehearing Denied October 11, 1972.

*911 Jim Skelton, Houston, for Pete Anthony Contella, and Robert B. Wallis and Richard Haynes, Houston, for Larry Lee McDougal.

Carl S. Vance, Dist. Atty. and James C. Brough, Asst. Dist. Atty., Houston, and Jim D. Vollers, State's Atty., Robert A. Huttash, Asst. State's Atty., Austin, for the State.

Rehearing Denied October 11, 1972 in No. 45791.

OPINION

ROBERTS, Judge.

These are appeals from orders in habeas corpus proceedings refusing bail to appellants after indictment for murder with malice.

Art. I, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., provides, in part: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident...." Art. 1.07, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., likewise provides, in part: "All prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident."