Jackson v. State
[…] Complaint is made that the court erred in admitting into evidence the marijuana seized at appellant's home. First, it is contended that the officers should have had a warrant before going to the house occupied by appellant, and that their entry on the premises was illegal.

The testimony of Loreine Russell, who took the marijuana leaves to the officers, and the testimony of the officers that they saw marijuana growing in the yard was sufficient for the trial court to conclude that the officers could see that the felony offense of possession of marijuana was being committed.

Article 14.01, Sec. (b), Vernon's Ann.C. C.P., provides:

"(b) A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."

In Giacona v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 372 S.W.2d 328, the officers, without a warrant, were on the porch of an apartment house where Giacona lived when they smelled, and later saw, marijuana being smoked. This Court upheld the arrest and search. See Gil v.