Alcatel-Lucent USA Inc. v. Commonwealth (majority)
[…] Pennsylvania Department of Revenue, 1 we held that the 2007 net-loss carryover deduction to Pennsylvania’s corporate net income tax violated the Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution 2 because it favored one group of corporate taxpayers and disadvantaged another. Subsequently, in General Motors Corp. v. Commonwealth, 3 this Court concluded that our Nextel decision applies retroactively to taxes that were collected before that decision. We 1 171 A.3d 682 (Pa. 2017). PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 1 (“All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax[.]”). 2 3 265 A.3d 353 (Pa. 2021). hold today that General Motors was erroneous, and that Nextel should apply only prospectively. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Commonwealth Court.