Rush v. Erie Insurance Exchange (majority)
[…] Paylor v. Hartford Ins. Co., 640 A.2d 1234, 1236 (Pa. 1994). 2 [J-28-2023] - 2 On December 9, 2019, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. On June 26, 2020, the trial court entered partial summary judgment in favor of the Insureds, holding that the “regular use” exclusion in the Erie Policies violates the MVFRL. Trial Court Order, 6/26/2020, at 1. Erie appealed to the Superior Court, which unanimously affirmed the trial court’s order in a published opinion. Rush v. Erie Ins. Exch., 265 A.3d 794 (Pa. Super. 2021). In its opinion, the Superior Court observed that Section 1731 of the MVFRL governs the scope of UIM coverage in Pennsylvania. Id. at 796 (citing 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731). 3 Specifically, it highlighted that Section 1731(c) provides that “absent a rejection 3 Section 1731 provides in relevant part: (a) Mandatory offering.--No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional. * * * (c) Underinsured motorist coverage.--Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form: REJECTION PROTECTION OF UNDERINSURED MOTORIST By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing (continued…) [J-28-2023] - 3 in my household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage. Signature of First Named Insured _________________________ Date _________ (c.1) Form of waiver.--Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker.