Rush v. Erie Insurance Exchange (majority)
[…] The Insureds have not expressly asked that we overrule these decisions. Nonetheless, their request would require us to do so if we find that those decisions to uphold the exclusion are controlling. Thus, as a threshold matter, we must determine whether those decisions control the outcome of this appeal. In Burstein, Mrs. Burstein was injured in a collision with an underinsured motorcyclist while driving a work-issued vehicle that was available for her use both at 10 Section 1731(a) provides: (a) Mandatory offering.--No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(a). [J-28-2023] - 17 work and at home. Burstein, 809 A.2d at 205. After the accident, the Bursteins submitted a claim for UIM benefits under their household policy, which contained a “regular use” exclusion.