Rush v. Erie Insurance Exchange (majority)
[…] Sayles, 219 A.3d at 1124. Accordingly, “the provisions of the MVFRL pertaining to the required scope of coverage and content of automobile insurance policies, and benefits payable thereunder, impose mandatory obligations applicable to all automobile insurance providers in this Commonwealth[.]” Id. As relevant to this matter, Section 1731 of the MVFRL governs the scope of UIM coverage. Section 1731 provides, in relevant part, that absent a voluntary rejection of coverage, “[UIM coverage] shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally [J-28-2023] - 16 entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c). Insurers in Pennsylvania are obligated to offer UIM coverage to their customers. 10 However, to afford insurers more control over the costs of insurance, the General Assembly made the purchase of UM and UIM coverage optional when it passed the MVFRL. Lewis v. Erie Ins.