Rush v. Erie Insurance Exchange (majority)
[…] Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738. [J-28-2023] - 11 The Insureds’ Arguments In response, the Insureds argue that the “regular use” exclusion violates Section 1731(c) of the MVFRL, and thus Erie’s use of the “regular use” exclusion to deny them coverage is improper. Insureds’ Brief at 8. In particular, the Insureds emphasize the mandatory nature of the term “shall” as it is used in Section 1731: “[UIM] coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.” Id. at 17 (quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c)) (emphasis added by Insureds) (internal quotations omitted). Accordingly, they agree with the Superior Court’s assessment that Section 1731 expressly mandates UIM coverage be provided to an insured when the insured satisfies the three requirements. Id.