Wolfe v. Reading Blue Mountain (majority)
[…] Id. RBMN thus submits its taking serves a public purpose and “the Wolfes have not articulated an argument sufficient to overcome the presumption that RBMN’s taking of a portion of the [Property] is lawful.” Id. at 28. 7 III. In Pennsylvania, railroads are public utilities authorized “to take, occupy and condemn property” as “reasonably necessary or appropriate [to] accomplish[] . . . [t]he transportation of passengers or property or both as a common carrier[.]” 15 Pa.C.S. §1511(a)(1). Railroad takings are governed by the Eminent Domain Code. See 26 Pa.C.S. §102(a) (“This title provides a complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages.”); see also id. 1985 cmt. (“the code applies to all public utility condemnations”).