In Re: Senior Health Ins. Co. of PA (majority)
[…] Regulators’ Brief at 50. Likewise, according to Regulators, other provisions of Article V, such as 40 P.S. § 221.5(b) (granting a receiver the right to “apply to any court outside of the Commonwealth” for injunctions and orders relating to assets and activities of the insurer) and Section 221.17(a) (directing a rehabilitator to “immediately consider all litigation pending outside this Commonwealth and . . . petition the courts having jurisdiction over that litigation for stays whenever necessary to protect the estate of the insurer”), provide evidence that Article V was intended to recognize the authority of other states during the rehabilitation process.