Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association, Inc. v. Campbell (majority)
[…] The court continued that, under its precedent, an exemption only arises where the other statute “expressly provide[s]” a record is confidential or otherwise not subject to disclosure. Id. at 517 (quoting Ali v. Phila. City Planning Comm’n, 125 A.3d 92, 99-100 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015)). As for the Nonprofit Law, the court referenced Section 5508(b), which states: (b) Right of inspection by a member.--Every member shall, upon written verified demand stating the purpose thereof, have a right to examine, in person or by agent or attorney, during the usual hours for business for any [J-33A-2023 and J-33B-2023] - 6 proper purpose, the membership register, books and records of account, and records of the proceedings of the members, directors and any other body, and to make copies or extracts therefrom. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to the interest of the person as a member. In every instance where an attorney or other agent is the person who seeks the right of inspection, the demand shall be accompanied by a verified power of attorney or other writing that authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the member. The demand shall be directed to the corporation. 15 Pa.C.S. § 5508(b) (emphasis added). 5 The court additionally quoted Section 5512(a), which provides: (a) General rule.--To the extent reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the director, . . . a director of a nonprofit corporation is entitled: (1) in person or by any attorney