Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association, Inc. v. Campbell (majority)
[…] A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to the interest of the person as a member. In every instance where an attorney or other agent is the person who seeks the right of inspection, the demand shall be accompanied by a verified power of attorney or other writing that authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the member. The demand shall be directed to the corporation. 15 Pa.C.S. § 5508(b) (emphasis added). 5 The court additionally quoted Section 5512(a), which provides: (a) General rule.--To the extent reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the director, . . . a director of a nonprofit corporation is entitled: (1) in person or by any attorney or other agent, at any reasonable time, to inspect and copy corporate books, records and documents and, in addition, to inspect, and receive information regarding, the assets, liabilities and operations of the corporation and any subsidiaries of the corporation incorporated or otherwise organized or created under the laws of this Commonwealth that are controlled directly or indirectly by the corporation[.] Id. § 5512(a), quoted in Campbell, 268 A.3d at 517. Although these provisions may suggest by implication that access to a nonprofit corporation’s records is limited to members and directors, the intermediate court stated any such limitation must be express in order to amount to an exemption