Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association, Inc. v. Campbell (majority)
[…] Corp. v. DGS, 614 A.2d 1128, 1131 (Pa. 1992)), referencing that PIAA is enumerated as a stateaffiliated entity in the above definition. The court acknowledged such identification may violate the Constitution’s no-special-laws provision, see PA. CONST. art. III, § 32 (“The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law[.]”), as well as equal protection. In assessing this claim, however, the court added that the Legislature retains the power to make classifications that bear a reasonable relationship to a legitimate state interest. See Campbell, 268 A.3d at 511 (citing and quoting Pa. Tpk. Comm’n v.