Barris v. Stroud Township (majority)
[…] Here, the chart tells us that all shooting ranges (indoor and outdoor), like hunting and fishing, are considered an “amusement service” and are confined to two districts: the open space district and the recreational district. And even there, shooting ranges are permissible only by “special Some of the ordinances we discuss next, while cited variously throughout the parties’ filings and the record, are not fully contained therein. Nevertheless, “[o]f this we may take judicial notice.” Thompson v. Phila. Transp. Co., 53 A.2d 120, 121 (Pa. 1947); accord 42 Pa.C.S. §6107(a) (“The ordinances of municipal corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed.”). To that end, we observe all the Township’s zoning ordinances fall under Chapter 27 of its Code of Ordinances, the full body of which is available online. See Code of Ordinances, available at https://ecode360.com/ST3854 (last visited Feb. 16, 2024).