Barris v. Stroud Township (majority)
[…] Barris’s Brief at 10. However, we decline to decide the issue. Neither the Township nor the OAG have provided any authority for their proposition and our close inspection of Bruen confirms its silence on the matter. Given how quickly the Second Amendment sands are shifting, and since we do not need to answer this question to resolve the present dispute, we leave it for another day. 39 In response to the Township’s unopposed request that we take judicial notice of the historical sources it and the OAG have provided, see Township’s Brief at 42, we agree that is entirely proper. See 42 Pa.C.S. §5327(b) (“In determining the law of any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this Commonwealth, the tribunal may consider any relevant material or source, including testimony, whether or not submitted by a party or admissible under the rules of evidence.”). 40 Call us gun-shy, but we also decline to answer another question Bruen clearly left open: “whether courts should primarily rely on the prevailing understanding of an individual right when the Fourteenth Amendment was ratified in 1868 when defining its scope[.]” Bruen, 597 U.S. at 37. On the