In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] D. Judicial termination under Section 7740.3(e) Section 7740.3 pertains only to charitable trusts, and it codifies the common law doctrine of cy pres as well as administrative deviation, the termination of small trusts, and judicial termination: (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable or wasteful: (1) the trust does not fail, in whole or in part; 64 Section 7740.2(a) provides: The court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of a noncharitable irrevocable trust, make an allowance from the principal of the trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances that apparently were not anticipated by the settlor, modification, allowance or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification or allowance shall approximate the settlor’s probable intention. 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.2(a). 65 Section 412(a) of the UTC provides: The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification must be made in accordance with the settlor’s probable intention. UNIF. TR. CODE § 412(a).