In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] well-settled rights and principles, the common law is, according to PNC, particularly solicitous of the settlor’s “intent that the trust shall not be terminated,” which is evidenced by “the placing of the estate in a trust, and investing the trustee with authority over it.”32 PNC describes the common law’s focus on the settlor’s intent as being Foundation’s Br. at 13 (quoting Schlegel, 2003 WL 26100147, at *1 (“It is the contention of the petitioner that the transfer of the trust to the Berks County Community Foundation as requested would accomplish significant tax savings.”)). 28 29 See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.3(e). PNC’s Br. at 26 (quoting 20 Pa.C.S. § 7706 (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another statute of this Commonwealth.”)). 30 31 Id. at 27-28 (quoting In re: Estate of Paul, 180 A.2d 254, 262 (Pa. 1962)).