In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] or other burdens” that are “unreasonably out of proportion” to the trust’s “charitable benefits.”75 If so, then the court “may” terminate the trust and proceed to the distribution provision, awarding the assets outright to the beneficiary to fulfill “as nearly as possible the settlor’s intentions other than any intent to continue the trust.”76 The statute operates to permit the court to set aside the settlor’s intent “to continue the trust” only after the court, in its discretion, determines that the balancing referenced in the termination provision weighs in favor of termination. 73 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.4(a). The UTC provision upon which Section 7740.4(a) is modeled applies to all trusts, whereas Section 7740.4(a) applies only to noncharitable trusts. See UNIF. TR. CODE § 414(a) (“After notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the trustee of a trust consisting of trust property having a total value less than [$50,000] may terminate the trust if the trustee concludes that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration.”). The General Assembly codified the termination of noneconomic charitable trusts in Section 7740.3(d). 74 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.4(b). The UTC provision upon which Section 7740.4(b) is modeled applies to all trusts. UNIF. TR. CODE § 414(b) (“The court may modify or terminate a trust or remove the trustee and appoint a different trustee if it determines that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration.”). 75 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.3(e). 76 Id. [J-55-2023] - 25 Judicial termination of charitable trusts under the UTA has no direct counterpart in the UTC. The “unreasonably out of proportion standard” of Section 7740.3(e) is an invention of our General Assembly.