In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] The UTC provides for the administrative deviation of charitable and noncharitable trusts in Section 412(b). UNIF. TR. CODE § 412(b) (providing that the “court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s administration.”). 71 72 20 Pa.C.S. § 7741.3(d). [J-55-2023] - 24 is insufficient to justify the cost of administration” and no beneficiary objects.73 The court also may terminate a noncharitable trust under Section 7740.4(b) “if it determines that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration.”74 The General Assembly has made the legislative determination that all charitable trusts having assets less than $100,000 are likely to be inefficient to administer and may be terminated.