In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] By contrast, public charities sometimes Compare id. (“If an election is made to be governed by this section, the term ‘income’ shall mean a percentage of the value of the trust.”), with 26 U.S.C. § 4942(e)(1)(A) (providing that the “minimum investment return for any private foundation for any taxable year is 5 percent” of the “aggregate fair market value of all assets of the foundation”). 111 112 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113 cmt. (Joint State Gov’t Comm’n 2001).