In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] Even in this categorical termination provision, the beneficiary cannot unilaterally decide that it would prefer that the trust be terminated. The burden is on the trustee to establish that the assets of the trust are less than $100,000 and to obtain the consent of the Attorney General and the beneficiaries.72 Section 7740.3(d) parallels Section 7740.4(a), which pertains exclusively to noncharitable trusts. Section 7740.4(a) authorizes a trustee to terminate a noncharitable trust when “the value of the trust property 69 See 15 AM. JUR. 2d Charities § 149. 70 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.2(a). Compare 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.3(c), with 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.2(b) (“The court may modify the administrative provisions of a noncharitable irrevocable trust if adherence to the existing provisions would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s administration.”). The UTC provides for the administrative deviation of charitable and noncharitable trusts in Section 412(b).