In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] This graduated penalty scheme is “one of the most unique innovations” related to the Tax Reform Act of 1969. Fishman, The Private Foundation Rules, 17 PITT. TAX. REV. at 277. Under this regime, there is an initial penalty, and an opportunity to seek mitigation of that penalty. “Those who do not correct or are repeat offenders are subject to a much higher [penalty]. Only the most egregious violators of the [PFR] face loss of tax-exempt status and possibly the confiscation of assets.” Id. 97 See 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113. This section provides: (a) Election.--Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this chapter, the trustee of a trust held exclusively for charitable purposes may elect to be governed by this section unless the governing instrument expressly provides that the election provided by this section shall not be available. (b) Eligibility for election.--To make an election under this section, the trustee shall adopt and follow an investment policy seeking a total return for the investments held by the trust, whether the return is to be derived from appreciation of capital or earnings and distributions with respect to capital (continued…) [J-55-2023] - 30 Section 8113 of the Principal and Income Act was adopted in 2002, and provides that a trustee of a charitable trust “may elect to be governed by” Section 8113.98 If the trustee makes this election, then the trustee is permitted to “adopt and follow an or both. The policy constituting the election shall be in writing, shall be maintained as part of the permanent records of the trust and shall recite that it constitutes an election to be governed by this section. (c) Effect of election.-(1) If an election is made to be governed by this section, the term “income” shall mean a percentage of the value of the trust.