In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] (f) Charitable organizations.--For a charitable organization defined under Chapter 79 (relating to charitable instruments) the provisions of Chapter 79 shall supersede subsection (c) if necessary to comply with the minimum investment return requirements. 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113. 98 Id. § 8113(a). [J-55-2023] - 31 investment policy seeking a total return for the investments held by the trust, whether the return is to be derived from appreciation of capital or earnings and distributions with respect to capital or both.”99 If the trustee makes this election, then Section 8113 redefines the term “income” to mean between two and seven percent of the trust’s value, depending upon the percentage chosen by the trustee.100 Under this election, the value of the trust is the “fair market value of the cash and other assets held by the trustee with respect to the trust,” regardless of “whether those assets are ‘income’ or ‘principal’ . . . , determined at least annually and averaged over a period of three or more preceding years.”101 If the five percent minimum distribution required by the PFR exceeds the distribution that otherwise would be made because of an