In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] According to the orphans’ court, the trust documents were clear, easily understood, and consistent, and PNC’s fees were reasonable. The parens patriae power is rooted in the “ancient powers of guardianship over persons under disability and of protectorship of the public interest.” In re: Estate of Pruner, 136 A.2d 107, 109 (Pa. 1957). As a Pennsylvania charitable trust, the Wells Trust is subject to the Attorney General’s oversight. By statute, the Attorney General’s interest in the trust is equal to that of the Foundation. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7710(d) (“The Office of Attorney General has the rights of a charitable organization expressly named in the trust instrument to receive distributions from a trust having its situs in this Commonwealth . . . .”). The Attorney General participates as an indispensable party in every proceeding affecting a charitable trust. In re: Estate of Voegtly, 151 A.2d 593, 594 (Pa. 1959). 10 11 N.T., 8/30/2021; R.R. at 516a.