In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] According to the Commonwealth as the public supervisor of charitable trusts, if the total returns election would result in an annual distribution that was lower than the five percent required by the PFR, then the PFR would supersede the election under Section 8113. If the total returns election under Section 8113 would result in distribution higher than the five percent required by the PFR, then the PFR would not supersede the election Foundation’s Br. at 48 (quoting 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113 cmt. (Joint State Gov’t Comm’n 2001)). 104 105 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113(f). 106 Id. § 7902. Id. § 7903(a)(1) (“The governing instrument of a charitable organization is deemed to include provisions, the effects of which are to: (1) Require distributions for each taxable year in such amounts and at such times and in such manner as not to subject the organization to [penalties under the PFR].”). 107 [J-55-2023] - 33 under Section 8113. It is not as apparent, as the Foundation asserts, that an election under Section 8113 is unavailable to the Wells Trust.