In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] However, the election permitted by Section 8113 also requires the annual distribution of income that is defined to include See Foundation’s Br. at 51 (“The arbitrary 5% distribution requirement of the Private Foundation Rules under the Internal Revenue Code poses a risk to the Wells Trust’s ability to maintain the ‘real value’ of the principal of the Wells Trust, contrary to the Total Return Statute.”). 108 26 U.S.C. § 4942(e)(1) (providing that “the minimum investment return for any private foundation for any taxable year is 5 percent of the excess of (A) the aggregate fair market value of all assets of the foundation other than those which are used (or held for use) directly in carrying out the foundation’s exempt purpose, over (B) the acquisition indebtedness with respect to such assets”). 109 110 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113(c)(1). [J-55-2023] - 34 the principal.111 Because the PFR and Section 8113 both require income to be determined in terms of the total value of the trust, Section 8113 offers no relative protection of the “real value” of the principal.