In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] The standard of Section 7740.3(e) contrasts with the categorical termination for small charitable trusts in Section 7740.3(d), which demonstrates the General Assembly’s Id. at 112 (“Under the private foundation rules, the total distributions to the charities from 2006 through 2010 actually exceeded the trust’s income. That is, if not for the operation of [the PFR], plaintiff would have received even less money.”). 140 141 Id. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7903(a)(1) (providing that “[t]he governing instrument of a charitable organization is deemed to include provisions” requiring distributions under the PFR). 142 See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 14.285 (1971) (providing that “a private foundation trust” may terminate with the consent of the attorney general under certain conditions and without the attorney general’s consent “with consent of a court of competent