In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] The Foundation suggests that any burden that diminishes the trust’s assets can have no charitable benefit and, therefore, will always be unreasonably out of proportion to the nonexistent charitable benefit. The Foundation sees no benefit to the Trust arising from taxes or expenses. As in Schlegel, the Foundation argues that termination is warranted 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113(e) (providing that “the value of the trust shall be the fair market value of the cash and other assets held by the trustee with respect to the trust, whether such assets would be considered ‘income’ or ‘principal,’” and which is “determined at least annually and averaged over a period of three or more preceding years”). 26 27 Foundation’s Reply Br. at 28. [J-55-2023] - 11 because it “would accomplish significant tax savings” given the Trust’s status as a private foundation.28 PNC responds by characterizing the standard necessary for termination under Section 7740.3(e) as heightened, tying termination not just