In Re: Trust B of Wells; Apl of: V.M.I. Foundation (majority)
[…] For example, if a charitable trust does not indicate a beneficiary or charitable purpose, nor authorize the trustee to select a beneficiary or charitable purpose, Section 7735(b) empowers the court to make the selection “consistent with the settlor’s intention to the extent it can be ascertained.”61 Section 7740.5 allows a court to reform a trust “to conform to the settlor’s probable intention” if the intent expressed in the trust instrument was affected by a mistake of fact or law.62 Under Section 7740.6, a court may modify a trust “in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor’s