Commonwealth v. Taylor (majority)
[…] Id. § 1921(b). Generally, the best indication of the General Assembly’s intent in enacting a statute may be found in its plain language. Commonwealth v. M.W., 39 A.3d 958, 963-64 (Pa. 2012). Our Commonwealth’s Constitution provides that the courts of common pleas have “unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.” Pa. Const. art. V, § 5. Pursuant to this provision, the General Assembly has delineated [J-83-2022] - 52 the jurisdiction of our trial courts in Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides that: Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas. 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a). Consequently, “the courts of common pleas have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions, except where otherwise provided by law.” Domus, Inc. v. Signature Building Systems of Pennsylvania., LLC, 252 A.3d 628, 636 (Pa. 2021); see also In re Admin. Ord.