Commonwealth v. Taylor (majority)
[…] Consequently, “the courts of common pleas have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions, except where otherwise provided by law.” Domus, Inc. v. Signature Building Systems of Pennsylvania., LLC, 252 A.3d 628, 636 (Pa. 2021); see also In re Admin. Ord. No. 1-MD-2003, 936 A.2d 1, 6 (Pa. 2007) (“[T]he courts of common pleas are granted ‘unlimited original jurisdiction’ in ‘all actions and proceedings’ not exclusively vested elsewhere.” (emphasis original)). Pertinently, Section 6303(a) of the Juvenile Act delineates that the provisions thereof apply “exclusively” in “[p]roceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a)(1).