Commonwealth v. Taylor (majority)
[…] It observes that this exclusive grant of jurisdiction was altered after the voters adopted Article V, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution in 1968, which gave courts of common pleas in each judicial district “unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.” Commonwealth Brief at 26 (quoting Pa. Const. art. V, § 5(b)).