Commonwealth v. Taylor (majority)
[…] The Attorney General contends that, similarly, when a matter is transferred from criminal proceedings under Section 6322, it is not transferred to a different court but, rather, “to the division or a judge of the court . . . assigned to conduct juvenile hearings.” Id. (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 6322). Conversely, when a matter is transferred to criminal court, Section 6355(b) “terminates the applicability of [the Juvenile Act] over the child with respect to the delinquent acts alleged in the petition;” nevertheless, the court of common pleas still has jurisdiction as the matter is transferred “to the division or a judge of the court . . . assigned to conduct criminal proceedings,” which is the court of common pleas. Id. (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(a),(b)) (internal quotation marks omitted).