Commonwealth v. Taylor (majority)
[…] The Commonwealth highlights that, on the same date, the legislature passed 42 Pa.C.S. § 952 which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n a court of common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court.” Commonwealth Brief at 27 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 952). Later, in 1980, 42 Pa.C.S. § 931 was enacted, which provides that, unless jurisdiction is “vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings.” Commonwealth Brief at 28 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 931).