Commonwealth v. Taylor (majority)
[…] Id. at 44-45 (quoting McCoy, 138 S.Ct. at 1511) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Commonwealth posits that, under these criteria, the juvenile court’s constitutional violation in this matter was subject to a harmless error analysis because it was, in the Commonwealth’s view, “simply an error in the . . . process itself, capable of quantitative assessment, and not a structural defect affecting the framework in which the proceeding took place.” Id. at 47 (internal quotation marks omitted). Specifically, the Commonwealth argues that, of the seven factors enumerated by Section 6355(a)(4)(iii) the Juvenile Act 18 which a juvenile court must weigh in determining This portion of the Juvenile Act provides: (a) General rule.--After a petition has been filed alleging delinquency based on conduct which is designated a crime or public offense under the laws, including local ordinances, of this Commonwealth, the court before hearing the petition on its merits may rule that this chapter is not applicable and that (continued…) 18 [J-83-2022] - 16 the offense should be prosecuted, and transfer the offense, where appropriate, to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct criminal proceedings, for prosecution of the offense if all of the following exist: * * * (4) The court finds: * * * (iii) that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the public interest is served by the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution. In determining whether the public interest can be served, the court shall consider the following factors: (A) the impact of the offense on the victim or victims; (B) the impact of the offense on the community; (C) the threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the child; (D) the nature and circumstances of the offense allegedly committed by the child; (E) the degree of the child’s culpability; (F) the adequacy and duration of dispositional alternatives available under this chapter and in the adult criminal justice system; and (G) whether the child is amenable to treatment, supervision or rehabilitation as a juvenile by considering the following factors: (I) age; (II) mental capacity; (III) maturity; (IV) the degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the child; (V) previous records, if any; (VI) the nature and extent of any prior delinquent history, including the success or failure of any previous attempts by the juvenile court to rehabilitate the child; (continued…) [J-83-2022] - 17 whether a juvenile has met the burden of showing that his or her case should remain in the juvenile system, the trial court’s erroneous consideration of Taylor’s refusal to waive his Fifth Amendment