Krasner v. Ward (majority)
[…] The court agreed with the DA’s argument, noting that, under the provisions of 16 P.S. § 1401(o),21 a district attorney is subject to the Rules of Professional Conduct and 21 This statute provides: (o) A district attorney shall be subject to the Rules of Professional Conduct and the canons of ethics as applied to judges in the courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth insofar as such canons apply to salaries, full-time duties and conflicts of interest. Any complaint by a citizen of the county that a full-time district attorney may be in violation of this section shall be made to the Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. If any substantive basis is found, the board shall proceed forthwith in the manner prescribed by the rules of the Supreme Court and make such recommendation for disciplinary action as it deems advisable, (continued…) [J-65A-C-2023] - 24 the Code of Judicial Conduct. The court found that, under this statutory provision, in order for an alleged violation of these provisions to be adjudicated, a complaint must be filed with the Disciplinary Board of our Court, and the complaint will then proceed in accordance with the rules and procedures our Court has established for that process. This, the court determined, was consistent with Article V, Section 10(c),22 of the provided, however, that if the Supreme Court deems the violation so grave as to warrant removal from office, the prothonotary of the Supreme Court shall transmit its findings to the Speaker of the House of Representatives for such action as the House of Representatives deems appropriate under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. 16 P.S. § 1401(o). 22 This Article of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: (c) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or