Allegheny Reprod. Health v. PA DHS (majority)
[…] the General Assembly’s House of Representatives and separately, certain members of the Senate, filed applications for leave to intervene pursuant to the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 2327(3) & (4). 8 DHS explained that this opinion was provided pursuant to Section 204(a) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act. 71 P.S. § 732-204(a)(1) (stating that, upon the request of the head of any Commonwealth agency, “the Attorney General shall furnish legal advice concerning any matter or issue in connection with the exercise of official powers or the performance of official duties …”); see id. §732-204(a)(3) (“It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction.”). The letter indicates that the Secretary of DHS requested a legal opinion concerning the constitutionality of Section 3215(c), and that, after careful review, the OAG concluded that “at the present time, Section 3215(c) is constitutional.”