Dwyer v. Ameriprise Financial (majority)
[…] The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.21 Under this provision, any person who suffers an ascertainable loss due to unlawful conduct may bring a private action. The trial court may award up to three times the actual damages and additional relief as necessary or proper, as well as costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. The legislature has described the mischief that it sought to remedy with the enactment of the CPL “in clear and expansive language.”22 In Section 3, the General Assembly provided that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce [as statutorily defined] are hereby declared unlawful.”23 The legislature sought “to benefit the public at large by eradicating”24 such acts or practices by sellers.