Kleinbard, LLC v. Lancaster Co. DA (majority)
[…] Stedman, in his role as District Attorney, sought to obtain from the county and use certain assets obtained by law enforcement authorities through forfeiture. 2 The commissioners balked, and ultimately, Stedman hired appellant Kleinbard LLC to file suit against the county commissioners, the county controller, and then-Attorney General Josh Shapiro, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief. 1 Kleinbard and Stedman executed an Stedman is now a judge on the Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas. See generally 42 Pa.C.S. §5803 (asset forfeiture). Specifically, Section 5803(f) provides that forfeited property “shall be transferred to the custody of the district attorney, if the law enforcement authority seizing the property has local or county jurisdiction,” and the district attorney may “retain the property for official use[.]” Id. at §5803(f). Section 5803(g) further provides these funds “shall be placed in the operating fund of the county in which the district attorney is elected. The appropriate county authority shall immediately release from the operating fund, without restriction, a like amount for the use of the district attorney for the enforcement of or prevention of a violation of the provisions of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. The funds shall be maintained in an account or accounts separate from other revenues of the office. The entity having budgetary control shall not anticipate future forfeitures or proceeds from future forfeitures in adoption and approval of the budget for the district attorney.” Id. at §5803(g). 2 [J-37-2024] - 2 engagement letter stating the firm was representing him “‘in his official capacity as District Attorney of Lancaster County,’ in connection with legal matters related to the District Attorney’s Office, including the prosecution and litigation of the