Kleinbard, LLC v. Lancaster Co. DA (majority)
[…] To effectuate those changes, the General Assembly repealed the County Code in its entirety, including 16 P.S. §1773. However, aside from a few substantive changes not relevant here, Act 14 was generally intended to affect a “continuation” of the County Code, despite its repeal. See id. at §6; id. at §(6)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in 16 Pa.C.S. Pts. I, II, III and IV, all activities initiated under [t]he County Code shall continue and remain in full force and effect and may be completed under 16 Pa.C.S. Pt. I, II, III, or IV.”); id. at §6(2) (“Except as provided in paragraph (3), any difference in language between 16 Pa.C.S. Pts. I, II, III and IV and [t]he County Code is intended only to conform to the style of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and is not intended to change or affect the legislative intent, judicial construction or administration and implementation of [t]he County Code.”).