In re: S.D.M. ition of: S.D.M. (concurring)
[…] I recognize, however, that while we have passed upon the name-change statute that underlies this appeal in general,4 we have not examined the particular provision at the heart of Petitioner’s case. Section 701(a.1)(3)(iii) specifies that where a court finds that Section 701(a.1)(3)(ii)’s requirement of publication of a name change in two newspapers “would jeopardize the safety of the person seeking the name change . . . the notice required shall be waived.”5 Because this Court has yet to opine upon the discretion that a trial court wields in animating that waiver provision or the required quantum of proof, it constitutes a question of first impression.6 1 Compare S.D.M. PAA at 21-22 (citing cases), with 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (permitting certification