McLaughlin v. Nahata, M.D. Apl of: Dialysis Clinic (concurring)
[…] Having established that the negligent physicians were obligated to indemnify the Hospital, the Hospital filed an action against DCI. The Hospital now seeks to shift its liability through indemnification to DCI as the corporate employer of the negligent physicians or, in the alternative, to apportion liability between DCI and the Hospital under a theory of contribution. The Court holds that the law permits the Hospital to pursue its claim of contribution against DCI.2 The OISPA would hold that the Hospital is not entitled to pursue its claim 1 Section 516 provides: (a) Vicarious liability.--A hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts of another health care provider through principles of ostensible agency only if the evidence shows that: (1) a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would be justified in the belief that the care in question was being rendered by the hospital or its agents; or (2) the care in question was advertised or otherwise represented to the patient as care being rendered by the hospital or its agents. (b) Staff privileges.--Evidence that a physician holds staff privileges at a hospital shall be insufficient to establish vicarious liability through principles of ostensible agency unless the claimant meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1) or (2). 40 P.S. § 1303.516. 2 I join Sections I, II, III.A, and III.C of the Opinion of the Court.