McLaughlin v. Nahata, et al. (majority)
[…] Capan v. Divine Providence Hosp., 430 A.2d 647, 648-49 (Pa. Super. 1980).22 Further, a primary purpose of the MCARE Act is to ensure that “[a] person who has sustained injury or death as a result of medical negligence by a health care provider [is] afforded a prompt determination and fair compensation” by imposing an ostensible agency relationship between a hospital and an independent contractor physician. “Health care provider” is defined in Section 503 of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.503, in relevant part, as “a person, including a corporation, university or other educational institution licensed or approved by the Commonwealth to provide health care or professional medical services as a physician.” Accordingly, the Doctors would fall under this definition. 21 22 Common law ostensible agency under Capan was essentially codified by Section 516 of the MCARE Act.