McLaughlin v. Nahata, et al. (majority)
[…] As such, the Hospital insists that an ostensible employer can shift its liability to an actual employer of a common agent that is liable in tort. Because we discern no material distinction in the vicarious liability imposed by principles of ostensible agency under the MCARE Act and respondeat superior, however, we disagree. To reiterate, Section 516(a)(1) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.516(a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that “[a] hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts of [J-68-2022] - 25 another health care provider[21] through principles of ostensible agency only if the evidence shows[, inter alia,] that . . . a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would be justified in the belief that the care in question was being rendered by the hospital or its agents.” There is no express indication in the text of this provision or elsewhere in the relevant provisions of the MCARE Act that the General Assembly intended to limit the vicarious liability imposed under ostensible agency principles in the manner suggested by the Hospital, nor have the courts of