McLaughlin v. Nahata, et al. (majority)
[…] DCI subsequently filed a motion requesting that the trial court amend its order so that DCI could file an interlocutory appeal by permission pursuant to Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b).11 Specifically, DCI asserted that the trial court 11 Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code provides: Interlocutory appeals by permission.--When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the (continued…) [J-68-2022] - 7 “incorrectly held that a vicariously liable party can pass its liability to another vicariously liable party through indemnity or contribution,” which DCI alleged constituted a “controlling question[] of law as to which there [wa]s substantial ground for difference of