McLaughlin v. Nahata, et al. (majority)
[…] Tayar v. Camelback Ski Corp., Inc., 47 A.3d 1190, 1196 (Pa. 2012). 6 Indeed, the trial court noted that “pre-trial litigation was dominated by recurring battles between [the Hospital] and DCI regarding the sufficiency of crossclaims pleaded, discovery of related insurance matters[,] and DCI’s potential liability for indemnity and contribution.” (Trial Ct. Op., 7/15/2020, at 5.) 7 8 Section 516 of the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (Mcare) Act (MCARE Act), Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, as amended, 40 P.S. § 1303.516, provides: (a) Vicarious liability.--A hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts of another health care provider through principles of ostensible agency only if the evidence shows that: (1) a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would be justified in the belief that the care in question was being rendered by the hospital or its agents; or (2) the care in question was advertised or otherwise represented to the patient as care being rendered by the hospital or its agents. (continued…) [J-68-2022] - 4 court accepted those stipulations as binding. (See id. at 3-5 (quoting Longenecker v. Matway, 462 A.2d 261, 263 (Pa.