In the Int. of: K.T. (majority)
[…] R.I.S., 36 A.3d at 576–77 (Baer, J., concurring) (citations omitted); see also S.E.G., 901 A.2d at 1018-19 (discussing ASFA’s response to foster care drift) “[C]oncurrent planning is a dual-track system under which child welfare agencies provide services to parents to enable their reunification with their [dependent] children, while also planning for alternative permanent placement should reunification fail.” S.E.G., 901 A.2d at 1019. ASFA mandated concurrent planning, like the 22-month permanency timeline, to prevent foster care drift. 42 U.S.C. §671(a)(15)(F) (“In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which . . . provides that . . . reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian, including identifying appropriate in-State and out-of-State placements may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts of the type described in subparagraph (B) [relating to reunification]”) (footnote omitted); S.E.G., 901 A.2d at 1028, citing id.