In the Int. of: K.T. (majority)
[…] Pennsylvania courts most often refer to the “best interests” of the child in the context of custody proceedings, where parents are adverse parties and have equal rights to the child. See Int. of Coast, 561 A.2d 762, 767 (Pa. Super. 1989) (en banc), appeal denied, 575 A.2d 560 (Pa. 1990) (“A best interest of the child analysis, employed traditionally in custody proceedings between two parents, is a balancing of the relative virtues of the two homes in question.”); see also 23 Pa.C.S. §5328(a) (“In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors[.]”). In Pennsylvania, this custody-specific balancing standard is not ordinarily applicable in the termination context when conducting a Section 2511(b) analysis. See, e.g., In re Adoption of Steven S., 612 A.2d 465, 472 (Pa.