County of Fulton, et al. v. Sec. of Com. (majority)
[…] Separately, the Special Master found a basis to sanction the County in Pa.R.Civ.P. 4019, which authorizes the imposition of sanctions, including counsel costs and fees, when (among many other things) a party fails “to obey an order of court respecting discovery.” Relatedly, as the Commonwealth Court noted in its opinion denying the Secretary’s request for a protective order, courts have inherent authority to sanction parties for spoliation of the evidence. 152 Id. at 74 ¶41; see 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (authorizing the award of counsel fees for “(7) [a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter” and “(9) [a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith”); Pa.R.A.P. 2744 (authorizing an appellate court to award “a reasonable counsel fee and . . . damages for delay . . . if it determines . . . that the conduct of the participant against whom costs are to be imposed is dilatory, obdurate or vexatious”).