Bindas. v. PennDOT (majority)
[…] First Citizens petitioned for review, which this Court granted. We reversed, holding that because the Turrell mortgage had been properly recorded, per 21 P.S. § 357, “all subsequent purchasers [were] deemed to have constructive notice of it.”56 Even if Prouty stood for the proposition that a purchaser of mortgaged premises without actual notice does not have constructive notice where the mortgage is defectively recorded and wrongly indexed, the Court determined that its holding “was effectively abrogated when the Legislature promulgated [21] P.S. § 357.”57 In 2006, though, the General Assembly enacted 21 P.S. § 358, which provides as follows: In order for a document presented for record to the office of a recorder of deeds of a county to be constructive notice for the purpose of this act or the act of May 12, 1925 (P.L. 613, No. 327), entitled “An act regulating the recording of certain deeds, conveyances, and other instruments of writing, and fixing the effect thereof as to subsequent purchasers, mortgagees, and judgment creditors,” or otherwise, the document shall be recorded, and one of the following conditions shall be satisfied: (1) In counties where the act of January 15, 1988 (P.L. 1, No. 1), known as the “Uniform Parcel Identifier Law,” applies, the uniform parcel identifier is endorsed or included on the document,