Glenn Hawbaker, Inc. v. PennDOT (majority)
[…] Code §§ 9.101-.112. Indeed, Hawbaker characterizes the OAG’s criminal prosecution of Hawbaker for purported prevailing wage law violations as “unprecedented,” noting further that PWA violations historically have “been treated exclusively as civil matters handled by” L&I. (Hawbaker’s Brief at 3.) 7 [J-15-2023] - 4 [PWA]”). The PWA places several duties on the Secretary of L&I—as well as public bodies and contractors—that are particularly relevant here. For instance, Section 11(a) of the PWA, 43 P.S. § 165-11(a), requires public bodies to notify the Secretary of L&I when a contractor fails to pay prevailing wages in connection with public work performed for the public body. Whenever the Secretary of L&I receives such a notification, “or whenever any workman employed upon public work . . . file[s] a timely protest objecting that he has been paid less than prevailing wages as required by the [PWA]” as permitted under Section 11(b) of the PWA, the Secretary of L&I is to conduct an investigation that entails “an appropriate hearing upon due notice to interested parties.” 43 P.S. § 165-11(b)-(c). Additionally, the Secretary of L&I is to “determine whether or not there has been a failure to pay the prevailing wages and whether such failure was intentional or otherwise.” 43 P.S. 165-11(c). If the Secretary of L&I determines after notice and a hearing that a contractor has unintentionally failed to pay prevailing wages, the Secretary of L&I “shall afford [the contractor] a reasonable opportunity to adjust the matter by,” inter alia, making the required payments. 43 P.S. § 165-11(d). If the Secretary of L&I determines after notice and a hearing that a contractor has intentionally failed to pay prevailing wages, the Secretary of L&I is to “notify all public bodies of the name” of the contractor and “no contract shall be awarded to such [contractor] . . . until three years have elapsed from the date of the notice to the public bodies.” 43 P.S. § 165-11(e). Also, in the event of a contractor’s intentional violation, the PWA imposes civil penalties upon the contractor and provides that the Secretary of L&I “may . . . request the Attorney General to proceed to recover the penalties for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.” 43 P.S. § 165-11(e)-(f).