Glenn Hawbaker, Inc. v. PennDOT (majority)
[…] [J-15-2023] - 2 Hawbaker—a highway construction contractor based in State College, Pennsylvania, with approximately 1,000 employees—has been prequalified to bid on PennDOT construction contracts for decades and regularly performs such contracts throughout the Commonwealth. On April 8, 2021, following an investigation, the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General (OAG) filed a criminal complaint against Hawbaker, charging Hawbaker with four counts of theft by failure to make required disposition of funds received in violation of Section 3927(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3927(a). Section 3927(a) of the Crimes Code defines this theft offense as follows: A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or disposition. The OAG based the criminal charges upon Hawbaker’s alleged withholding of fringe benefit payments from its employees in violation of prevailing wage laws, including the Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act (PWA)3 and the federal Davis-Bacon Act,4 during calendar years 2015 through 2018. By way of further