Pennsylvania v. McGee (majority)
[…] Id. at 20 (emphasis original). 11 The Defender Association of Philadelphia (“DAP”) filed an amicus brief in support of Appellant. DAP asserts, inter alia, that the authority of a trial court to correct its own errors is an inherent power which exists independent of the legislature and, specifically, the PCRA. Indeed, DAP submits that this Court’s reference in Holmes to the jurisdictional time constraints of the PCRA “equated the effects of jurisdictional divestiture under Section 5505 with jurisdictional divestiture under the PCRA.” DAP’s Brief at 10. DAP also suggests that the language of Section 9542 of the PCRA, which states that “[t]his subchapter is not intended to limit the availability of remedies in the trial court,” is particularly apropos to the instant case, where the trial court corrected its own patent mistake in a sentencing order.