Pennsylvania v. McGee (majority)
[…] Appellant filed a petition for allowance of appeal with this Court, and we granted review to consider whether the Superior Court’s application of its holding in Jackson for the proposition “that a trial court’s inherent jurisdiction to correct patent and obvious mistakes in its records and orders is subject to the time-bar provisions of the PCRA” conflicts with this Court’s holding in Holmes. Commonwealth v. McGee, 276 A.3d 701 unless the petition alleges and the petitioner proves [one of three enumerated exceptions.] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b). Section 5505, titled “Modification of orders,” provides: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. 10 [J-19-2023] - 6 (Pa. 2022) (order). As the question of whether a court has jurisdiction to grant relief is a question of law, our standard of review is de novo.