GM Berkshire Hills et al., Aplts. v. Berks Co. Bd. (evenly divided court, reversal)
[…] One hundred and twenty-three years ago, this Court described the Uniformity Clause of our Charter1 in simple and elegant words: While every tax is a burden, it is more cheerfully borne when the citizen feels that he is only required to bear his proportionate share of that burden measured by the value of his property to that of his neighbor. This is not an idle thought in the mind of the taxpayer, nor is it a mere speculative theory advocated by learned writers on the subject; but it is a 1 Uniformity Clause, Article VIII, Section 1 provides: All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws. Pa. CONST. art. VIII, § 1. fundamental principle written into the Constitutions and statues of almost every state in this country.