Pennsylvania v. Koger (majority)
[…] Thus, the amendment simply removed the applicable “conditions of probation” from subsection (c) of Section 9754, and all conditions are now found within 42 Pa.C.S. §9763(b). 8 The Commonwealth now agrees the Superior Court’s reversal of appellee’s probation revocation was “in line with this Court’s holding in Foster.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 18. Consequently, we are only concerned here with the propriety of his parole revocation. 9 [J-60-2022] - 10 us to examine several statutes — notably, 42 Pa.C.S. §9771 and §9754 — which relate exclusively to probation, not parole. In conducting our analysis, we explained the plain terms of Section 9771, titled “Modification or revocation of order of probation,” clearly provide that “[r]evocation of probation . . . is sanctioned only ‘upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation.’” Id. at 1250 (emphasis omitted), citing 42 Pa.C.S. §9771(b).