Pennsylvania v. Koger (majority)
[…] Legis. Serv. Act 2021-59 (S.B. 411), which included numerous amendments to the statutes controlling parole. Unless otherwise noted, all references herein to any statute found within the Prisons and Parole Code are to the current versions, though we recognize these statutes (many of which have simply been relocated or minimally altered) were not in place when appellee’s parole was initially imposed. [J-60-2022] - 17 supervision for paroled offenders . . . based on the risk presented by and the rehabilitative needs of the offender.” 61 Pa.C.S. §6132(a)(3). As well, “conditions of supervision” are broadly defined under Section 6101 as “[a]ny terms or conditions of the offender’s supervision, whether imposed by the court, the department or an agent, or promulgated by the board as a regulation[.]” 61 Pa.C.S. §6101. The Commonwealth highlights these statutes and argues, “should the Koger decision stand and require special conditions of parole to also be imposed only by the court at sentencing, the parolee, the supervisory authorities (be it county parole agents or state parole agents),