Pennsylvania v. Koger (majority)
[…] Id. at 17. After being awarded credit for time served, appellee was immediately paroled to the supervision of the Washington County Adult Probation Office.2 Relevant here, “[i]n accordance with long standing procedures in Washington County, the trial court . . . did not advise [appellee] of the general conditions of his probation or parole at the time of sentencing. Rather, the general rules, regulations, and conditions governing probation 1 See 18 Pa.C.S. §6312(d) and §7512(a). 2 Where, as here, the total sentence imposed is less than two years, the Sentencing Code gives parole authority to the sentencing judge. See 42 Pa.C.S. §9776(a) (“Except as otherwise provided under this chapter or if the Pennsylvania Parole Board has exclusive parole jurisdiction, a court of this Commonwealth . . . may, after due hearing, release on parole an inmate in the county correctional institution of that judicial district.”). If a sentencing court “paroles [an] inmate, it shall place the inmate in the charge of and under the supervision of a designated probation officer.” Id. §9776(d).