Franczyk v. Home Depot, et al. (majority)
[…] A workers’ compensation insurer is entitled to the same immunities and protections as the insured employer. See 77 P.S. § 501(a)(1). 28 29 Kuney II, 578 A.2d at 1287. 30 Id. In the Kuney litigation, the employee was not wholly without a remedy. The Act provides penalties for wrongfully denied or delayed payments. See id. (citing 77 P.S. §§ 717.1, 991, 996). See 77 P.S. 671 (“Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer . . . .”). 31 [J-62-2022] - 10 In Curtis v. Simpson Chevrolet,32 the employee was injured when the brakes failed on a truck that the employee was driving. He collected workers’ compensation benefits and separately settled a third-party claim.