In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L. (majority)
[…] Significantly, because a termination petition filed under these circumstances “must occur in the context of an anticipated adoption, and because adoption is a statutory right, . . . the parent seeking termination must strictly comply with all pertinent provisions of the Adoption Act in order for the adoption to be valid.” M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1120 (citation omitted). Of particular relevance herein, Section 2711 of the Act requires the parent [J-10-2023] - 4 seeking termination to consent to the adoption, which entails relinquishing his or her own parental rights. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a)(3) (requiring consent to adoption by the parent of an adoptee who is under 18 years of age); id. § 2711(d)(1) (setting forth contents of consent, including the statement that “I understand that by signing this consent I indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this child.”). Thus, these provisions make clear that “a legal parent must relinquish his parental rights in order to consent to the adoption of his child by a non-spouse.” In re Adoption of R.B.F., 803 A.2d 1195, 1199 (Pa. 2002).