In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L. (majority)
[…] Indeed, while it was clear that the mother and her father could not legally marry, and, thus, could not meet the statutory requirements for adoption, we held that they could not establish that the purpose of the relinquishment requirement under Section 2711(d) would be otherwise fulfilled or unnecessary because the mother and the child’s grandfather were not part of an “intact [J-10-2023] - 14 family unit.” Id.at 1128. Thus, we held that they did not satisfy the “cause” exception under Section 2901. As the above cases illustrate, to satisfy the cause exception to relinquishment under Section 2901 two things must be established. A party must first show why he or she cannot meet the statutory requirements for adoption. This is consistent with the plain language of the statute, which provides that, “[u]nless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless . . . all other legal requirements have been met.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901 (emphasis added). In both R.B.F. and M.R.D., the parties seeking to adopt were legally unable to marry and, thus, could not satisfy the Act’s marriage requirement.