In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L. (majority)
[…] Thus, these provisions make clear that “a legal parent must relinquish his parental rights in order to consent to the adoption of his child by a non-spouse.” In re Adoption of R.B.F., 803 A.2d 1195, 1199 (Pa. 2002). In sum, these petitions have the effect of terminating one parent’s rights over the child, while requiring the petitioning parent’s rights over that child to be relinquished. As noted, the Adoption Act provides an exception to this relinquishment requirement in the context of stepparent adoptions. Indeed, under Section 2903 of the Act, “[w]henever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parentchild relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.”2 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903. Additionally, and central to the matter before us, as Mother and Partner are not married, the Act also provides an exception to the relinquishment requirement under Section 2901 for “cause shown,” specifically providing that: Unless the court for cause shown determines