In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L. (majority)
[…] Id. at 28. Father appealed to the Superior Court. Before delving further into the procedural history of this case, a brief background regarding the interplay between the provisions in the Adoption Act governing termination of parental rights and those addressing the requirements for adoption is helpful. Section 2511(a) of the Adoption Act sets forth 11 statutory grounds for terminating a parent’s rights to his or her child, including, as relevant herein, “[t]he parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition either has evidenced a settled purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused The orphans’ court did not enter an adoption decree at this time; however, as explained further infra, when a parent petitions to involuntarily terminate the rights of the other parent, the petitioning parent must demonstrate that an adoption of the child is anticipated. 1 [J-10-2023] - 3 or failed to perform parental duties.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(1).