In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L. (majority)
[…] Id. § 2511(b). If the orphans’ court concludes that termination of the parent’s rights is consistent with the best interests of the child, the court may grant the termination petition. Section 2512(a) of the Adoption Act lists the parties who may petition for involuntary termination, including, inter alia, an agency or a parent. Id. § 2512(a). Critically, unlike in the context of an agency petition, a petition of a parent seeking to terminate the rights of the child's other parent must contain “an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted.” Id. § 2512(b) (emphasis added). In other words, “the petitioning parent must demonstrate that an adoption of the child is anticipated in order for the termination petition to be cognizable.” In re Adoption of M.R.D., 145 A.3d 1117, 1120 (Pa. 2016) (citations omitted).